DRDO Entry Test CEPTAM - 04 Admin Assistant 2011 Answers

DRDO ENTRY TEST FOR THE POST OF ADMIN ASSISTANT A (ENGLISH TYPING) HELD ON 5 JUNE 2011 G.K QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS

NOTE:  These question is on memory based so i have posted only 25 question and some of them has direct answer that means no options. If you remeber more question you leave reply and i will add those here with answer.

CEPTEM -04 POST CODE -0502 TEST QUESTION WITH SOLUTION


Q1. ONGC headquarter situated in
a. Delhi  b. Mumbai   c. Dehradun   d.?
Ans C

Q2. First Nuclear Test of India  at
 Ans Pokhran

Q3. Which of these is a surface to air missile
 a. Agni     b. Naag     c. Prithvi     d.  Aakash

Ans. d

Q4. Who among these is the Chief Justice of India
Ans.  Kapadia

Q5. Pankaj Advani related to which sport
a. Tennis    b. Golf      c.  Badminton    d. None of these
Ans d

Q6. Jallianwala Bagh is in
a. Jalandhar      b. Amritsar   c. ?       d. ?
Ans B

Q7. Who is the  speaker of Lok Sabha
Ans  Smt. Meira Kumar

Q8.  Saina Nehwal plays or related to
Ans.   Badminton

Q9.  Which river of these fall in arab sea
a. Krishna    b. Godavari     c. Narmada     d.  ?
Ans. C

Q10.  Who is honoured by IAF by conferring rank of Group Captain
Ans     Sachin Tendulkar

Q11.  In which state vehicle number starts with KL
Ans.  Kerala

Q12.  The largest feudatories of the Hampi, Vijayanagar Kingdom found in
Ans. Karnataka

Q13. Zero absolute temperature mean
Ans  -273.15 Celcius   ( or 0 kelvin or  −459.67 °F )

Q14. Who worte the national anthem
Ans. Rabindarnath Tagore

Q15. Pyramid situated in which country
Ans.  Egypt

Q16. Highest Commander in chief of Indian Army Force is
Ans. President


Q17. Ashoka's heart changed due to which war
Ans .   Kalinga war

Q18. Tulsidas wrote
a. Ramayan     b. Ramcharit Manas  c. Geeta      d.?
Ans B

Q19. In "VIBGYOR"  what is B for
a.  Black   b. Blue   c. Brown   d. ?
Ans. B

Q20. In eye donation which part of eye is donated
a. Iris    b. Retina        c. Cornea      d. Whole eye
Ans. C

Q21.   All colour of a TV made from three colour
a. Red,blue, yellow
b. Green, black, red
c. Red, blue , green
d. Red, yellow, green
Ans C

Q22 Under "Right to Education" act the children come of the age group
a. 5 to 14
b. 6 to 14
c   8 to 14
d. 8 tp 16
Ans B

Q23. A boat travels at speed of 6 km/hr in a river and 4 km/hr in opposite direction of river. Then the speed of boat is
Ans.  5 km/hr

Q24. A man stand  face towards North-West and turn clockwiss 90 degree. Then turn 135 degree anticlockwise , now which direction he is facing
a. south-east
b. north-east
c. west
d. south
Ans  C

Q25. Which is different from others
a. 2nd october
b. 14 november
c. 2nd may
d. 23 January

Ans C


Please Leave your comments. Thanks & Best of Luck

UPDATE : DRDO ENTRY TEST RESULT FOR CEPTAM -04 EXAM HELD IN 2011 WHICH HAD TO DECLARE ON 15 AUGUST ACCORDING TO DRDO WEBSITE WOULD SOON BE PUBLISHED. SO KEEP CHECKING THIS SITE OR BOOKMARK US BY PRESSING CTRL+D BUTTON.ALSO CHECK DRDO OFFICIAL SITE HERE

10 comments:

  1. i want to know the answers of general English of ceptam-04 for the post code no-502

    ReplyDelete
  2. Biswabhusana sahu, You already knew that DRDO didn't gave question paper. so i can not post the english answers because i don't know the questions.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Sir tell me which type of questions they may ask in Interview for the post of admin assistant?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Sir do u have any sample paper of admin assistant post

      Delete
    2. Sir do u have any sample paper of admin assistant post

      Delete
    3. i also need the same if you have send to me also ...vikas.7981@gmail.com

      Delete
    4. they will check your english that how much do you know about it and your grammer

      Delete
  4. Hello Sir I am from aeronautical engineering background so, can I attempt this exam is it possible.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Sir plzz give me the last year sample paper of drdo admin assistant post mail me on my email I'd monikasingh51995@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  6. Sir plzz give me the last year sample paper of drdo admin assistant post mail me on my email I'd monikasingh51995@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete